fbpx

Official Nominees of the 2nd Subic Bay Int’l Film Festival (by Louella G. Vizcocho)

 

The Subic Bay International Film Festival (SBIFF) has released the official nominees for various awards at stake in this year’s event.

The Nominees are:

BEST PICTURE

1957

Jesusa

Kids of War

Rendezvous

Tell Me Your Dreams

The Maid in London

BEST IN SCREENPLAY

1957                             – Hubert Tibi

Jesusa                          – Ronald Carballo

Kids of War                  – Michael Silva

Rendezvous                 – Marvin Gabas

Tell Me Your Dreams   – Anthony Hernandez and Alejandro Ramos

The Maid in London     – Danni Ugali

BEST DIRECTOR

1957                             – Hubert Tibi

Jesusa                          – Ronald Carballo

Kids of War                  – Michael Silva

Rendezvous                 – Marvin Gabas

Tell Me Your Dreams   – Anthony Hernandez

The Maid in London     – Danni Ugali

BEST ACTOR

1957                             – Ronwaldo Martin

Jesusa                          – Allen Dizon

Kids of War                  – Richard Quan

Rendezvous                 – Tonz Are

Tell Me Your Dreams   – [NA]

The Maid in London     – Matt Evans

BEST ACTRESS

1957                             – [NA]

Jesusa                          – Sylvia Sanchez

Kids of War                  – [NA}

Rendezvous                 – Jianna Aurigue

Tell Me Your Dreams   – Aiko Melendez

The Maid in London     – Andi Eigenmman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

1957                             – Richard Quan

– Menggie Cobarrubias

Jesusa                          – Vince Tanada

Kids of War                  – Ronwaldo Martin

Rendezvous                 – [NA]

Tell Me Your Dreams   – [NA]

The Maid in London     – Joshua de Guzman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

1957                             – Kaethe Bernales

Jesusa                          – Ynez Veneracion

Kids of War                  – [NA]

Rendezvous                 – Gina Pareno

Tell Me Your Dreams   – [NA]

The Maid in London     – Janice Jurado

BEST IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

1957                             – Hubert Tibi

Jesusa                          – Rain Yamson II

Kids of War                  – Gilbert Obispo

Rendezvous                 – Paolo Magsino

Tell Me Your Dreams   – Arvin Viola

The Maid in London     – Gilbert Obispo

BEST IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

1957                             – Miguel Enteria

Jesusa                          – Cyrus Khanm

Kids of War                  – Jimmy Tablizo and Roland Rubenecia

Rendezvous                 – Lloyd Christian Salanatin

Tell Me Your Dreams   – Cyrus Khanm

The Maid in London     – Junbert Cantilla and John Luis

BEST FILM EDITING

1957                             – Hubert Tibi

Jesusa                          – Marc Jaosn Sucgang

Kids of War                  – Gilbert Obispo

Rendezvous                 – Marvin Gabas

Tell Me Your Dreams   – Jeffrey Loreno

The Maid in London     – Gilbert Obispo

On its second year, this year’s Subic Bay International Film Festival kicks off on Friday (June 21), at Harbor Point’s Ayala Mall Cinema 4 with The Maid In London of Andi Eigenmann and Tell Me Your Dreams of Aiko Milendez.

On Saturday (June 22), Rendezvous starring Tonz Are and 1957 of Ronwaldo Martin and Richard Quan will be shown and on Sunday (June 23), Jesusa Starring Sylvia Sanchez and Kids of War of Richard Quan and Ronwaldo Martin.

The Awards Night will be on Sunday, beginning at 6PM at the Riverwalk of Harbor Point Ayala Mall.

Festival Directors Vic V. Vizcocho, Jr. and Arlyn dela Cruz said this year’s entries have raised the bar and the production numbers for the Awards Night, featuring artists from the University of Sto. Tomas’ Conservatory of Music, and the original singer of the SBIFF Theme Song “Ride The Wave.”

###

Please follow and like us:
error

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *